What a Show: Buffalo Bill Rodeo Finals Results

Posted 10 months ago

By Scott Carlson

Steven Peebles scores 88 points at the Buffalo Bill Rodeo in North Platte to win the bareback riding.  (Photo by George Hipple)

Steven Peebles scores 88 points at the Buffalo Bill Rodeo in North
Platte to win the bareback riding. (Photo by George Hipple)

The bareback riders might want to look
over their shoulder, because Steven Peebles is gaining ground on them.

The Redmond, Ore. cowboy won the bareback riding at the Buffalo Bill Rodeo,
continuing the momentum he started two weeks ago, and in less than a month’s
time, has jumped from the top fifty in the world standings to thirtieth.

He’s coming off four months of rehab, after surgery to fix torn cartilage in
his hip and labrum, and he’s “knocked the rust out of it,” he joked.

The North Platte rodeo is his fourth win in two weeks, following wins at
Central Point, Ore., Coulee City, Wash., and Sisters, Oregon.

Peebles, 24, suffered the hip injury after calcium buildups in his femur
bone tore the ligaments and cartilage. He took injections for the pain,
competing for several months last fall and at the Wrangler National Finals
Rodeo (WNFR). The pain was so bad, that after Peebles won the ninth round at
the WNFR, he had to take three breaks as he walked to the other side of the
Thomas and Mack Arena. “But it’s all good now. Everything’s feeling good,
there’s no hurt.”

Peebles has competed at four WNFRs, from 2009-2012.

The saddle bronc riding title went to twelve-time WNFR qualifier Jesse Bail.
The Camp Crook, S.D. cowboy scored 83 points on the horse 7 Dirty Joke, and
he had to earn it. The horse “was supposed to be a little nicer to ride,”
Bail said. “He bailed out of there and really bucked, turned back, and tried
bucking me off through most of (the ride.) Shoot, I just kept gassing it and
it felt good. He bucked a lot harder than I thought. He threw some
“dirties”, and it made me work a little harder than I was planning.”

In the early days of the 33 year-old’s career, he steer wrestled and rode
bulls, with six of his WNFR qualifications in the bull riding. But after
getting hurt in the bull riding a few years ago, he hasn’t gotten back on.
The desire is still there, though. “I want to, I just don’t know if my body
wants to.” Bail won the Linderman Award in 2000 and 2001, the award given to
a cowboy who wins at least $1,000 in each of three events, with the
requirement that one event must be a roughstock event and one must be a
timed event. Bail can’t choose one favorite event: “whatever I’m winning
in,” he laughed.
The annual Trail Boss Award was given to Larry Gosnell during tonight’s
performance. Gosnell, who joined the Buffalo Bill Rodeo committee in 1989,
has been instrumental in nearly every aspect of the rodeo, said Jerry
Woodruff, another committee member. “Everything east of the grandstands: the
arena fence, bleachers, crow’s nest, bucking chutes, rodeo office and
roughstock pens, he’s had a hand in it.” Gosnell, who handles the
promotions, marketing and sponsorship parts of the rodeo, also is friends
with many cowboys and cowgirls. “Nearly all of the major cowboys in the last
twenty years have a good idea who Larry Gosnell is,” Woodruff said. “He’ll
seek them out, shake their hand, and thank them for coming to North Platte.
And if he’s at another rodeo, he’ll ask them to come to North Platte.”

In other events, the steer wrestling average title was split between two
men: Reed Petersek, Colome, S.D., and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis. Tie-down roping
average winner is Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and team roping
champions are Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D.
Barrel racing champion is Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, and the bull
riding buckle went to Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.

More NEBRASKAland Days activities take place from now until June 22. The
U.S. Cellular Summer Jam Concert Series takes place Fri., June 21 with Kid
Rock and special guests Lee Brice and Thomas Rhett.  The Sat., June 22
concert Halestorm and Sick Puppies.  For more information, visit
www.NebraskaLandDays.com.

### -

Final results, Buffalo Bill Rodeo, June 12-15, 2013
North Platte, Nebraska

Bareback Riding Champion – Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore.
1 Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore. 88 points on 663 Hollywood Hills; 2 tie Ty
Breuer, Mandan, N.D. 85 and Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla. 85; 4 tie Caine
Riddle, Vernon, Texas 84 and Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb. 84; 6 Austin Foss,
Terrebonne, Ore. 83; 7 tie Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 82 and Tom
McFarland, Bowie, Texas 82

Steer wrestling – 1st go round
1 tie Bray Armes, Gruver, Texas 3.8 and Joe Buffington, Wheatland, Wyo. 3.8;
3 tie Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 4.0, Wyatt Johnson, Hoyt, Colo. 4.0, Tee
Hale, White Owl, S.D. 4.0, and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis. 4.0; 7 Aaron Vosler,
Cheyenne, Wyo. 4.1; 8 tie John Franzen, Riverton, Wyo. 4.2 and Reed
Petersek, Colome, S.D. 4.2

Steer wrestling -2nd go round
1 Reed Petersek, Colome, S.D. 3.6 and Chancey Larson, Manhattan, Kan. 3.6; 3
Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis. 3.8; 4 Chance Campbell, Alpine, Texas 3.9; 5 Trevor
Duhon, Phoenix, Ariz. 4.0; 6 tie Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, S.D. 4.1 and
Dillon Simonson, Purdum, Neb. 4.1 and Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala. 4.1;

Steer Wrestling Average Champions – tie – Reed Petersek, Colome, S.D. and
Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis.
1 tie Reed Petersek, Colome, S.D. 7.8 seconds on 2 head and Nick Guy,
Sparta, Wis. 7.8 seconds on 2 head; 3 Chad Van Campen, Granada, Colo. 8.6; 4
Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla. 8.9; 5 tie Brent Sutton, Onida, S.D. 9.0 and
Wyatt Johnson, Hoyt, Colo. 9.0; 7 Joe Buffington, Wheatland, Wyo. 9.2; 8
Wacey Real Bird, Garryowen, Mont. 9.4

Team Roping Champions – Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo. and Matt Zancanella,
Aurora, S.D.
1 Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo./Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D. 5.2; 2 Paul
David Tierney, Oral, S.D./Jared Bilby, Bridgeport, Neb. 5.3; 3 Colby
Siddoway, Hooper, Utah/Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo. 5.5 seconds;  4 Garrett
Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo./York Gill, Stephenville, Texas 5.6; 5 tie Jay Tittel,
Pueblo, Colo./Wade Masters, Durango, Colo. 5.7 and Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar,
Colo./Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo. 5.7; 7 tie Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas/Chad
Williams, Stephenville, Texas 6.0 and Ryan Von Ahn  Sac City Iowa/JW Beck,
Wright City, Okla. 6.0;

Saddle Bronc Riding Champion – Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D.
1 Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D. 84 points on 7 Dirty Joke; 2 Ty Atchison,
Jackson, Mo. 81; 3 Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D. 80; 4 tie Isaac Diaz,
Desdemona, Texas 79 and Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M. 79; 6 Clay Schaeffer,
Dickinson, N.D. 78; 7 tie Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla. 77 and Steven Dent,
Mullen, Neb. 77

Tie Down Roping 1st go round
1 Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La. 9.1; 2 tie Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas
10.1 and Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla. 10.1; 4 Paul David Tierney, Oral,
S.D. 10.7; 5 tie Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich. 10.8 and Mesquite
Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas 10.8

Tie-down roping – 2nd round
1 Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo. 8.7; 2 Garrett Nokes, McCook, Neb. 8.9;  3 Clint
Cooper, Decatur, Texas 9.5; 4 tie Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich. 9.6 and
Justin Scofield, Volga, S.D. 9.6;  6 Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb. 9.9;

Tie-down roping average champion – Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas
1 Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 20.3 seconds on 2 head; 2 Cody
McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich. 20.4; 3 Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb. 21.4; 4
Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas 21.5; 5 Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla. 21.8; 6
Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D. 22.5

Barrel Racing Champion – Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas
1 Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas 17.40; 2 Wanda Brown, Edgemont, S.D.
17.61; 3 Natalie Foutch, Glendora, Iowa 17.63; 4 tie Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso,
N.M. 17.66 and Cindy Smith, Hobbs, N.M. 17.66;  6 Cindy Gillespie, Ransom,
Kan. 17.75; 7 Gretchen Benbenek, Aubrey, Texas 17.79; 8 Christine Laughlin,
Pueblo, Colo. 17.81; 9 Randa Kellogg, Point, Texas 17.84; 10 Emily Miller,
Weatherford, Okla. 17.86; 11 Michelle McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas 17.89; 12
Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla. 17.92

Bull Riding Champion – Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.
1 Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo. 88 points on 684 Brush Hog II; 2 Buck Moon,
Sargent, Neb. 85; 3 Kody Lostroh, LaSalle, Colo. 83; 4 Garrett Vig, Newell,
S.D. 82; 5 tie Corey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D. 79 and Mason Lowe, Exeter, Mo.
79; 7 Chauncey Hesseltine, Thedford, Neb. 77;  8 Casey Stirling, New
Underwood, S.D. 76