68 Huskers Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

Posted 9 months ago

By Robert Lovell

UNLA total of 68 Nebraska student-athletes across all sports earned recognition as Big Ten Distinguished Scholars when the conference announced its high honor roll on Wednesday, July 10.

Nebraska’s 68 student-athletes were among 637 student-athletes across 38 sports from all 12 of the Big Ten institutions to earn 3.7 or higher grade-point averages during the 2012-13 academic year. Among the distinguished scholars, 101 completed the year with perfect 4.0 GPAs, including 11 Huskers.

In February of 2008, Big Ten Faculty Representatives established a conference academic recognition to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program. Similar to the Academic All-Big Ten honor, Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution. However, the Distinguished Scholar Award encompasses only student-athletes with a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer school. The Academic All-Big Ten threshold is a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher for a student-athlete’s academic career.

A complete list of the 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award winners is attached as a PDF.

Nebraska’s 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

Name (Sport) Year (Major) Hometown

Ty Kildow (Baseball) Sr. (Biological Sciences/Pre-Medicine) Omaha, Neb.

Kyle Kubat (Baseball) So. (Nutrition Science) Waterloo, Neb.

Josh Scheffert (Baseball) Sr. (History) Lincoln, Neb.

Kristi Mickelson (Bowling) Sr. (Criminology & Criminal Justice/Psychology) Bellevue, Neb.

Brandon Chapek (Football) Sr. (Biological Sciences/Pre-Dentistry) Wahoo, Neb.

Tyler Evans (Football) Jr. (Biological Sciences/Psychology/Pre-Medicine) Waverly, Neb.

Jake Long (Football) Sr. (Biological Sciences/Pre-Medicine) Elkhorn, Neb.

Spencer Long (Football) Sr. (Biological Sciences/Pre-Medicine) Elkhorn, Neb.

Brent Qvale (Football) Sr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Williston, N.D.

Ryan Grassel (Men’s Golf) Jr. (Economics/Global Studies/Political Science) Chesterton, Ind.

Jordan Reinertson (Men’s Golf) Sr. (Business, Marketing & IT Education/Finance) Gibbon, Neb.

Josh Reinertson (Men’s Golf) Jr. (Business Administration) Gibbon, Neb.

Steffi Neisen (Women’s Golf) Jr. (Social Science Education) New Prague, Minn.

Cassidy Stelzmiller (Women’s Golf) So. (Accounting) Placerville, Calif.

Ryan Irick (Men’s Gymnastics) So. (Nutrition Science) Wichita, Kan.

Mark Ringle (Men’s Gymnastics) Sr. (Nutrition Science) San Ramon, Calif.

CJ Schaaf (Men’s Gymnastics) Jr. (Art) Houston, Texas

Eric Schryver (Men’s Gymnastic)s Sr. (Nutrition Science) Richardson, Texas

Josh Ungar (Men’s Gymnastics) So. (Nutrition Science) Longmeadow, Mass.

Kailyn Hawkins (Women’s Gymnastics) Jr. (Advertising & Public Relations) Charlotte, N.C.

Amanda Lauer (Women’s Gymnastics) Jr. (Nutrition Science) Sioux City, Iowa

Jennifer Lauer (Women’s Gymnastics) Jr. (Nutrition Science) Sioux City, Iowa

Emily Wong (Women’s Gymnastics) Sr. (Nutrition Science) Grand Forks, N.C.

Joyce Kim (Rifle) Sr. (Textiles, Merchandising & Fashion Design) Gilbert, Ariz.

Sunny Russell (Rifle) Jr. (Child, Youth & Family Studies) Stratford, Texas

Allison McNeal (Volleyball) Sr. (Elementary Education) Schulenburg, Texas

Morgan Broekhuis (Sand Volleyball/Volleyball) Sr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Colorado Springs, Colo.

Hayley Thramer (Sand Volleyball/Volleyball) Sr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Ewing, Neb.

Bri Badje (Soccer) Sr. (International Business) Lincoln, Neb.

Stacy Bartels (Soccer) Sr. (Elementary Education) Omaha, Neb.

Kylie Greischar (Soccer) Jr. (Communication Studies) Overland Park, Kan.

Maritza Hayes (Soccer) Jr. (Psychology) O’Fallon, Mo.

Amy Swearer (Soccer) Jr. (Criminology & Criminal Justice) Lincoln, Neb.

Mattie Fowler (Softball) Jr. (Finance) Tucson, Ariz.

Megan Southworth (Softball) Sr. (Speech-Language Pathologist) Papillion, Neb.

Katie Davis (Swimming & Diving) Sr. (Elementary Education & Mild/Moderate K-6) Lincoln, Neb.

Shannon Guy (Swimming & Diving) Jr. (Psychology) Omaha, Neb.

Kailey Harmon (Swimming & Diving) Sr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Bothell, Wash.

Amy Herman (Swimming & Diving) Sr. (Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Lincoln, Neb.

Bailey Pons (Swimming & Diving) Jr. (Geology/English) Cedar Falls, Iowa

Patricia Veresova (Women’s Tennis) Sr. (Business Administration/Accounting) Piestany, Slovakia

Janine Weinreich (Women’s Tennis) Sr. (International Business/Marketing) Tespe, Germany

Stefanie Weinstein (Women’s Tennis) Sr. (Business Administration) Much, Germany

Maike Zeppernick (Women’s Tennis) Jr. (Economics) Hamburg, Germany

Bjorn Barrefors (Men’s Track & Field) Sr. (Computer Science) Stockholm, Sweden

Nolan Border (Men’s Track & Field) So. (Nutrition Science) Lincoln, Neb.

Craig Driver (Men’s Track & Field) So. (Nutrition Science) Minden, Neb.

Travis Englund (Men’s Track & Field) Sr. (Psychology) Grand Island, Neb.

Mark Hilderbrand (Men’s Track & Field) Jr. (Agricultural Engineering) Gothenburg, Neb.

Cole Ingram (Men’s Track & Field) Sr. (Criminology & Criminal Justice) Lincoln, Neb.

Christian Sanderfer (Men’s Track & Field) Jr. (Nutrition Science) Lincoln, Neb.

Taylor Shapland (Men’s Track & Field) Sr. (Construction Management) Waterloo, Neb.

John Welk (Men’s Track & Field) Jr. (Nutrition Science) Bismarck, N.D.

Seth Wiedel (Men’s Track & Field) Jr. (Accounting) Hebron, Neb.

Paula Andrie (Women’s Track & Field) So. (Biological Systems Engineering) Gillette, Wyo.

Mara Griva (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Management/Marketing) Ventspils, Latvia

Ellie Grooters (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Speech-Language Pathologist) Fargo, N.D.

Anne Martin (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Elementary Education) Waverly, Neb.

Anna Minnick (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Art Education K-12) Omaha, Neb.

Kara Mostoller (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Fredonia, Pa.

Carlie Pinkelman (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Elementary Education) Cozad, Neb.

Sarah Plambeck (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Lincoln, Neb.

Lauren Welch (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Animal Science) Papillion, Neb.

Katie White (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Nutrition Science) Broken Bow, Neb.

Morgan Wilken (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Mathematics/Mathematics Education) Crofton, Neb.

Ross Grande (Wrestling) Sr. (Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Palatine, Ill.

Josh Ihnen (Wrestling) Gr. (Finance/MBA Program) Sheldon, Iowa

Michael Klinginsmith (Wrestling) Sr. (Biological Sciences) Kearney, Neb.