2013 Associated Press All-State Volleyball Teams

Posted 10 months ago

By Robert Lovell

VolleyballHere is The Associated Press All-State Volleyball Team for classes A through D2 as selected by the sports writers and sportscasters throughout the state.

CLASS A

Position-Name, School, Ht., Class

First Team

Hitter-Alexis Anderson, Millard West, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter-Kelsey O’Connell, Omaha Marian, 6-2, Jr.

Hitter-Meagen Roth, Lincoln Southeast, 6-0, Jr.

Hitter-Toni Tupper, Lincoln Northeast, 6-3, Sr.

Hitter-Marysa Wilkinson, Lincoln Southwest, 6-0, Sr.

Setter-Sydney O’Shaughnessy, Omaha Marian, 5-9, Sr.

Libero-Brittany Witt, Omaha Marian, 5-7, So.

Second Team

Hitter-Aspen Green, Lincoln North Star, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter-Raegan LeGrand, Papillion-LVS, 5-10, So.

Hitter-Elizabeth Loschen, Omaha Marian, 6-0, So.

Hitter-Katie Stephens, Papillion-La Vista, 5-9, So.

Hitter-Nikki Ohlinger, Millard North, 5-8, Sr.

Setter-Kylee Wurster, Lincoln Southeast, 5-8, Jr.

Libero-Jill Bax, Lincoln Southwest, 5-5, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kati Kozusko, Bellevue East; Katie Imig, Sage Meyer, Bellevue West; Gessica Gdowski, Fremont; McKenzie Fyfe, Sierra Peterson, Ashton Riedy, Grand Island; Maggie McGowan, Jaydn Trimble, Kearney; Anna Holmquist, Caitlin Luedke, Taylor Rising, Lincoln East; Brianna Kempel, Lincoln High; Sarah Allick, Kailee Brown, Justine Griess, Katie Hitz, Lincoln North Star; Natalie Bohac, Lincoln Northeast; Tyra Douglas, Brooke Lattimer, Carly Sheppard, Lincoln Southeast; Allie Davis, Madison Egger, Aftyn Johnson, Lincoln Southwest; Katherine King; Paige Madsen, Morgan Thompson, Elisa Wildy, Millard North; Lynnae Beiermann, Jamie Hauptman, Millard South; Emily Leichner, Cassidy Loberg, Kira Shapiro, Tiffany Wentworth, Millard West; Madalynn Doughty, Allison Kuenle, Olivia Nicholson, Allison Sawyer, North Platte; Kianna Ibis, Omaha Benson; Anna Hookham, Omaha Burke; Alex Bohn, Noni Henderson, Amara Meeks, Omaha Central; Andie Hanus, Hannah Mueller, Omaha Marian; Lauren Salerno, Omaha Westside; Ellie McDonnell, Elena Melendez, Jess Peters, Papillion-La Vista; Adyson Goodnight, Papillion-La Vista South.

CLASS B

Position-Name, School, Ht., Class

First Team

Hitter-Olivia Boender, Waverly, 6-2, Sr.

Hitter-Kasey Hohlen, Norris, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter-Katie Placke, Northwest, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter-Erin Sorahan, Northwest, 5-6, Sr.

Hitter-Taylor Thiele, Aurora, 6-0, Sr.

Setter-Sara Boothe, Lincoln Pius X, 5-7, Jr.

Libero-Sydney Townsend, Lincoln Pius X, 5-8, Sr.

Second Team

Hitter-McKenzie Brown, Northwest, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter-Kylie Hohlen, Norris, 5-10, Jr.

Hitter-Natalie Mickelson, Gretna, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter-Dani Root, Waverly, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter-Ashley Witt, Lincoln Pius X, 5-11, Sr.

Setter-Marisa Moseman, Norris, 5-6, Sr.

Libero-Julia Faltin, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kennedy Cyza, Alliance; Kiley Hixson, Allison Penner, Aurora; Hannah Laflin, Jordyn Ragland, Tori Sutter, Beatrice; Alexis Farris, Bennington; Marissa O’Grady, Blair; Tayler Doremus, Molly Engebretson, Crete; Adasia Bromberger, Elkhorn; Kelsey Green, Emily Gregan, Ashley Knight, Alli Rogers, Elkhorn South; Kaylee Spreier, Savannah Walker, Gering; Halie McArdle; Sara Rahmanzai, Amanda Young, Gretna; Brooke Bailey, Kathleen Bartunek, Hastings; Rachel Jelden, Holdrege; Bree Ackermann, Marie Foley, Kaitlin VanLoon, Lincoln Pius X; Kelsie Stovall, Nebraska City; Kenzie Burnham, Angelica Carlini, Kennadi Keezer, Alyssa Martin, Northwest; Mackenzie Allen, Maddy Bruder, Andrea Jameson, Norris; Elise Fulcher, Amber Vaughan, Omaha Duchesne Academy; Tahylr Banks, Omaha Gross Catholic; Abby Goetz, Omaha Roncalli Catholic; Alex Banker, Kierra Harder, Taylor Holz, Claire Knust, Omaha Skutt Catholic; Shayla Scanlan, Plattsmouth; Megan Stilmock, Ralston; Kiara Lopez, Schuyler; Ashlyn Hanson, Seward; Abbi Porter, Cody Rowley, Sidney; Brianna Boender, Mackenzie Hyde, Waverly.

CLASS C1

Position-Name, School, Ht., Class

First Team

Hitter-Carlie Bauer, Minden, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter-Payton Chohon, Columbus Scotus, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter-Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 6-1, Jr.

Hitter-Kendall Schroer, Ogallala, 6-0, Jr.

Hitter-Megan Wickey, Omaha Concordia, 6-2, Jr.

Setter-Shayla Conner, Kearney Catholic, 5-7, Sr.

Libero-Morgan Stute, Kearney Catholic, 5-6, Jr.

Second Team

Hitter-Liz Loseke, Columbus Lakeview, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter-Sid Mell, Ogallala, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter-Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood, 6-1, Sr.

Hitter-Rachel Wald, Douglas Co. West, 5-8, Sr.

Hitter-Tara Ziegelbein, Lincoln Lutheran, 6-0, Sr.

Setter-Ali Rowse, Minden, 5-6, Jr.

Libero-Mercedes Lassen, St. Paul, 5-3, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Sarah Allen, Adams Central; Kelsey Marr, Ashland-Greenwood; Taylor Petersen, Alyson Schlange, Auburn; Jade Gottier, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Annie Polland, Boys Town; Julia Loy, Broken Bow; Casey Krolikowski, Mady Roth, Centura; Maaryn Davis, Chandler Hageman, Ashlea Kerr, Chadron; Kristen Jassel, MaKenna Ketter, Chase County; Lindsey Jaixen, Taryn Luedtke, Columbus Lakeview; Carley Foltz, Kylie Rollman, Columbus Scotus; Emma Coenen, Hanah Jorgensen, Mary Kaven, Douglas County West; Paige Husa, Fairbury; Madison Olberding, Falls City; Emilie Krienert, Tracey Maloley, Fillmore Central; Sara Naughton, Fort Calhoun; Harlie Brown, Gibbon; Regan Geiken, Aryn Meisinger, Taylor Mroczek, Gothenburg; Emma Benton, Sadie Goering, Samantha Moravec, Grand Island Central Catholic; Maegan Hiatt, Brooke Munsen, Hershey; Paige Hervert, McKenzie Smith, Kearney Catholic; Jenna Humphrey, Taylor Liesemeyer, Hannah Olsen, Hannah Taylor, Lincoln Christian; Payton Hedlund, Mickalea Oneth, Lincoln Lutheran; Samantha Lane, Louisville; Haley Densberger, Malcolm; Emily Burton, Jensyn Meyer, Milford; Becca Stewart, Addison Woodward, Minden; Taylor Peters, Mitchell; Bailey Ehlers, Norfolk Catholic; Alexis Allgood, Samantha Dirkschneider, North Bend Central; Jensen Geisert, Jenna Paloucek, Shayna Shaw, Shelby Welsh, Ogallala; Sarah Devall, O’Neill; Jaci Brahmer, Pierce; Carly Stepanek, Sam Swanson, Platteview; Callie Christensen, Raymond Central; Maddie Fousek, Lesley Fox, Kylie Sestak, Alexa Wysocki, St. Paul; Allison Brinkman, Haley Harsin, Baylee Hughes, Sydney Lintner, Julia Reed, Syracuse; Erin Gross, Greer Potadle, Tekamah-Herman; Emily Perrett, Valentine; Laura Barry, Bailey Brigham, Jessica Krecklow, Katie Reeves, Gabby Shannon, Wahoo; Meagan Backer, Ashton Schweers, Wayne; Amanda Hansen, West Point-Beemer; Bailey Batenhorst, Makenzie Kalkowski, Megan Schweers, Wisner-Pilger; Kelsey Bahe, Alexis Burghardt, Hope Lambrecht, Wood River.

CLASS C2

Position-Name, School, Ht., Class

First Team

Hitter-Megan Gebhardt, Lutheran High Northeast, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter-Kaylee Jensen, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 6-4, Sr.

Hitter-Hanna Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock, 5-10, Jr.

Hitter-Morgan Nikkila, Hastings St. Cecilia, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter-Carley Remmers, Freeman, 6-0, Jr.

Setter-Clare Hamburger, Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-8, Jr.

Libero-Caitlin Peterson, Palmyra, 5-4, Sr.

Second Team

Hitter-Maci Coffey, Blue Hill, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter-Lauren Lehmkuhl, Wakefield, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter-Alex Meyer, Superior, 6-0, Sr.

Hitter-Morgan Sunderman, Lutheran High Northeast, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter-Maria Wortmann, Crofton, 5-11, Jr.

Libero-Shandra Farmer, Hastings SC, 5-2, So.

Setter-Ellie Geyer, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 5-7, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jenna Eller, Aquinas Catholic; Chloe Kirby, Archbishop Bergan; Emily Christensen, Battle Creek; Chellani Parriott, Megan Stuart, Bayard; Kortney Allen, Mackenzie Willcott, Blue Hill; Aimee Hass, Brooke Schneider, Bridgeport; McKenna Obermier, Centennial; Rebecca Eggerling, Creighton; Allison Arens, Kelsey Sanger, Crofton; Jordyn Brummund, Lauren Hinrichs, Doniphan-Trumbull; Angela Crouse, Jaden Ragsdale, Dundy County-Stratton; Devon Dvorak, Payton Robley, Kaitlyn Stara, East Butler; Jenna Parks, Elgin Public/Pope John; Riley Dorn, Marissa Haynes, Emily Lenners, Freeman; Breanne Kreikemeier, Gabby Knobbe, Jenny Knobbe, Jamie Petz, Katie Steuter, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Karly Noecker, Bailey Steffen, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Josie Prevette, Lil Sheehy, Hastings St. Cecilia; Kourtney Harris, Makayla Murphy, Homer; Courtney Allen, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer; Tarrin Beller, Ellie Kurtenbach, Laura McPhillips, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family; Lauren Klaasmeyer, Johnson County Central; Danika Daum, Kimball; Ellie Arduser, Cameron Eddie, Laurel-Concord; Morgan Uhlir, Lutheran High Northeast; Amber Mazankowski, Cailyn Ostrand, Cassidy Ostrand, Nebraska Christian; Rachel Hall, Sydney Woods, Katie Zheng, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Morgan Alexander, Kenzie Drudik, Tiarra Kruml, Melanie Ries, Ord; Shelby Bruss, Paige Huxoll, Kourtney Kempkes, Klaire Phillips, Palmyra; Hallie Ballinger, Maggie Fillipi, Pender; Courtney McClenahan, Perkins County; Caelan Basnett, Halleigh Lockhorn, Ravenna; Morgan Dickson, Taylor Hinrichs, Sandy Creek; Jessica Nekl, Emmie Noyd, Shelby-Rising City; Kelsey Buss, Southern; Baily Craig, Laura McInturf, Southern Valley; Rachel Brandl, Kelsey Shoemaker, Kassidy Tighe, Stanton; Riley Butler, Jaysa Hoins, Leah Meyer, Superior; McKenna Griess, Sydney Griess, Delaney Lemkau, Sutton; Megan Bulin, Kelsey Long, Allison Tietjen, Thayer Central; Emily Puls, Wakefield; Taylor Hermann, Marylyn Mozena, Weeping Water; Teisha Snyder, Winnebago; Madison Egr, Bailey Josoff, Yutan.

CLASS D1

Position-Name, School, Ht., Class

First Team

Hitter-Brooke Bauer, St. Mary’s, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter-Hannah Kring, Axtell, 5-10, Jr.

Hitter-Brittany Lawrence, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 6-3, Sr.

Hitter-Taylor Menke, Friend, 5-11, Sr.

Hitter-Christy Swartzendruber, BDS, 5-8, Sr.

Setter-Amanda Evert, Howells-Dodge, 5-9, Sr.

Libero-Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary’s, 5-5, Jr.

Second Team

Hitter-Kylie Belt, Emerson-Hubbard, 6-0, So.

Hitter-Becca Clark, Twin Loup, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter-Krissy Krotter, St. Mary’s, 5-8, Jr.

Hitter-Kenzie May, Southwest, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter-Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe, 5-11, Sr.

Setter-Bridget Schneider, St. Mary’s, 5-4, Jr.

Libero-Jill Rocheford, Howells-Dodge, 5-5, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Lindsey Jones; Gabby Sullivan, Lindsey Sullivan, Allen; Tayler Haeker, Hannah Hays, Alma; Jessica Eckhout, Tristen Trampe, Amherst; Shawna Paitz, Kayla Reynolds, Lindsy Siegel, Ansley-Litchfield; Kaylea Watson, Arapahoe; Gabby Nickel, Kit Wells, Axtell; Matyson Kleinschmidt, Kalli Schroeder; Jill Schroeder, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley; Lexie Hauger, Bloomfield; Marcy Ahlers, Hannah Sobotka, Boyd County; Tara Callahan, Valerie Most, Josie Palmer, Carissa Rayburn, Brady; McKenna McClintic, Burwell; Mikayla Kent, Cambridge; Shelby Lineberry, Mandi Stansberry, Cedar Bluffs; Kara Donovan, Cedar Valley; Emily Filsinger, Bailey Schwager, Clearwater-Orchard; Jill Behrends, Summer Mueller, Creek Valley; Kelsey Anderson, Morgan Mickey, Cross County; Kortney Kasselder, Shelby Kasselder, Cassi Thunker, Chambers/Wheeler Central; Jenscena Hansen. Lauren Schmidt, Deshler; Shelbi Brown, Casi Sutherland, Elm Creek; Payton Blanke, Abby Drieling, Emerson-Hubbard; Sam Due, Mariah Hulse, Madison Johnson, Friend; Macy Peregrine, Fullerton; Shelby Hochstein, Hartington; Haley Huebert, Heartland; Jordyn Barnett, Heartland Lutheran; Kalli Brester, Emily Brichacek, Howells-Dodge; Kaitlyn Bergfield, Natalie Gasseling, Hemingford; Nicole Carbajal, Brooklyn Westenburg, Johnson-Brock; Karley Kreifels, Lourdes Central Catholic; Tracy Blake, Josie Cox, Maxwell; Shaylee Schroeder, Medicine Valley; Kaylyn Beiermann, Nebraska Lutheran; Madison Beavers, Kinzy Enochs, Overton; Kara Valasek, Palmer; Karli Cabrera, Jenna Habegger, Pawnee City; Regyn Hicks, Alexus Rozelle, Potter-Dix; Haley Schnoor, Michaela Strathman, McRae Stuffs, Randolph; Samantha Jackson, Bailey Lewis, Red Cloud; Kelsey Higgins, Kaitlin Martin, Avery Taylor, Sandhills-Thedford; Jerica Baumert, Kourtney Muller, Scribner-Snyder; Kaylee Pothoff, Southwest; Justine Blumenstock, St. Mary’s; Jalyne Schuster, Sutherland; Tristan Kirwan, Madison Kozeal, Jackie Lewis, Twin Loup; Jessica Harms, Wilcox-Hildreth.

CLASS D2

Position-Name, School, Ht., Class

First Team

Hitter-Riley Funk, Ewing, 5-10, Sr.

Hitter-Darby Hinrichs, Giltner, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter-Jordan Lempka, Sterling, 6-2, Sr.

Hitter-Dani Most, Giltner, 5-9, Sr.

Hitter-Maddison Nygren, Mead, 5-6, Sr.

Setter-Brittany Shipp, Bertrand, 5-8, Sr.

Libero-Allison Mason, Bertrand, 5-4, Sr.

Second Team

Hitter-Harlee Fischer, Stuart, 5-7, Fr.

Hitter-Maggie Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart, 6-1, So.

Hitter-Mollie Kaps, Bertrand, 5-9, So.

Hitter-Courtni Kunz, Stuart, 5-10, Jr.

Hitter-Madison Van Housen, Hampton, 5-9, Fr.

Setter-Devynn Patocka, Mead, 5-6, Sr.

Libero-Erica Yound, Exeter-Milligan, 5-7, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kenzie McMullen, Anselmo-Merna; Paige Raasch, Allie Vogt, Bancroft-Rosalie; Kate Chesterman, Bertrand; Madison Jurgens, Erin Saathoff, Diller-Odell; Melanie Johnson, Melissa Johnson, Eustis-Farnam; Kelsey Brummels, Lydia Fry, Katie Koenig, Ewing; Madison Horne, Marissa Howard, Amber Pribyl, Exeter-Milligan; Haylee Heits, Elizabeth Magdanz, Falls City Sacred Heart; Jaclyn Happold, Kelbie Lyon, Gussie Rhoades, Giltner; Tristin Mason, Jaime Troester, Hampton; Hanlie Himmelberg, Carlie Mazour, Lawrence-Nelson; Brooke Wehrbein, Lewiston; Kaitlyn Berner, Katy Ernest, Kassandra Harris, Kelsey Waite, Leyton; Miranda Charles, Margaret Johnson, Haley Konecky, Lauren Taylor, Mead; Blair Hofstetter, Miranda Johnson, Becca Taylor, Meridian; Ally Ginkens, Jessica Lovitt, Mullen; Emma Holz, Taylor Holzfaster, Bailee Schow, Paxton; Erica Goracke, Tara Hestermann, Stasia Nielsen, Sterling; Samantha Sattler, Jade Schafer, Monique Schafer, Stuart; Christina Daniels, Wallace; Abbie Fanning, Sydnee Harchelroad, Leslie Towery, Wauneta-Palisade; Jayd Robert, Winside; Maggie Schulte, Wynot.