Area High School Wrestling Roundup December 16-21

WrestlingArea high schools wrestling results for the week of December 16-21.

Friday, December 20

Flatwater Fracas

Day 1

Pool 5 – North Platte is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Round 1: Syracuse defeated North Platte 33-32
152 – Shawn Roblee (North Platte) over Ty Snyder (Syracuse) Dec 12-6
160 – Dalton Dozier (Syracuse) over Jobie Loving (North Platte) Dec 16-9
170 – Trey Mueller (Syracuse) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Will Neels (Syracuse) over Tyler Bornsen (North Platte) Fall 1:42
195 – Mack Fuller (Syracuse) over Austin DeLorme (North Platte) Fall 1:58
220 – Jacob Burr (Syracuse) over Bryan Halsted (North Platte) Fall 3:42
285 – Matt Clark (Syracuse) over Alek Morales (North Platte) Fall 1:25
106 – Alex Guerra (North Platte) over Cody Pester (Syracuse) Maj 9-0
113 – Branton Flanders (North Platte) over Jeff Burr (Syracuse) Fall 4:59
120 – David Mata (North Platte) over Kade Baker (Syracuse) Maj 13-0
126 – Aaron Houser (North Platte) over Luke Pietzyk (Syracuse) Dec 13-8
132 – Dylan Petersen (North Platte) over Neil Damme (Syracuse) Dec 2-0
138 – Colton Thompson (North Platte) over Heath Buchanan (Syracuse) Dec 14-9
145 – Austin Matthews (North Platte) over Tyler Berner (Syracuse) Fall 3:24

Match #2 Round 2: Papillion LaVista defeated North Platte 51-20
160 – Brandon Sorgenfrei (Papillion LaVista) over Jobie Loving (North Platte) Dec 8-1
170 – Preston Kelly (Papillion LaVista) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tyler Bornsen (North Platte) over Steven Southall (Papillion LaVista) Fall 2:19
195 – Gabriel Patras (Papillion LaVista) over Austin DeLorme (North Platte) Fall 0:18
220 – Kyle Emerick (Papillion LaVista) over Bryan Halsted (North Platte) Fall 1:03
285 – Alek Morales (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Rhett Dasher (Papillion LaVista) over Alex Guerra (North Platte) Fall 1:03
113 – Michael Conley (Papillion LaVista) over Branton Flanders (North Platte) Fall 0:30
120 – Thomas Cahill (Papillion LaVista) over David Mata (North Platte) Fall 1:35
126 – Joey Perez (Papillion LaVista) over Aaron Houser (North Platte) Dec 7-0
132 – Dylan Petersen (North Platte) over Austin McDonald (Papillion LaVista) Maj 14-0
138 – Brendan Crews (Papillion LaVista) over Colton Thompson (North Platte) Fall 4:43
145 – Reilly Carlow (Papillion LaVista) over Austin Matthews (North Platte) Dec 9-2
152 – Shawn Roblee (North Platte) over BJ Sparks (Papillion LaVista) Maj 11-0

Match #3 Round 3: North Platte defeated Aurora 57-18
170 – Craig Hudiburgh (Aurora) over Jobie Loving (North Platte) Fall 4:14
182 – Tyler Bornsen (North Platte) over Zach Scheil (Aurora) Fall 3:04
195 – Eli Bricker (Aurora) over Austin DeLorme (North Platte) Fall 0:44
220 – T.J. Dozier (Aurora) over Bryan Halsted (North Platte) Fall 0:42
285 – Alek Morales (North Platte) over Nicholas Weber (Aurora) Fall 0:59
106 – Alex Guerra (North Platte) over Carter Thompson (Aurora) Dec 6-0
113 – Branton Flanders (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – David Mata (North Platte) over Trevor Alber (Aurora) Maj 13-5
126 – Aaron Houser (North Platte) over Gage Foged (Aurora) Fall 1:07
132 – Dylan Petersen (North Platte) over Levi SaBell (Aurora) Fall 1:30
138 – Colton Thompson (North Platte) over Jared Glenn (Aurora) Fall 2:00
145 – Austin Matthews (North Platte) over Tanner Wonch (Aurora) Dec 7-4
152 – Drew Smith (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Shawn Roblee (North Platte) over Josh Aspegren (Aurora) TF 16-0

Crosspool 5-6 3rd – North Platte is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 1st Place Match: Lincoln Southeast defeated North Platte 46-24
106 – Alex Guerra (North Platte) over Grayson Buol (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 0:44
113 – Moses Sorilla (Lincoln Southeast) over Branton Flanders (North Platte) Maj 12-2
120 – Jonathan Killingsworth (Lincoln Southeast) over David Mata (North Platte) Fall 3:46
126 – Aaron Houser (North Platte) over Nathan Hunt (Lincoln Southeast) Dec 2-0
132 – Dylan Petersen (North Platte) over Riley Rico (Lincoln Southeast) TF 16-1
138 – Christian Swift (Lincoln Southeast) over Colton Thompson (North Platte) Dec 10-5
145 – Spader Watts (Lincoln Southeast) over Drew Smith (North Platte) Fall 1:44
152 – Shawn Roblee (North Platte) over Austin Urbauer (Lincoln Southeast) Maj 16-5
160 – Ryan Schuette (Lincoln Southeast) over Jobie Loving (North Platte) SV-1 6-4
170 – Justice Shorter (Lincoln Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Will Guerra (Lincoln Southeast) over Tyler Bornsen (North Platte) Fall 2:53
195 – Bailey Pickering (Lincoln Southeast) over Austin DeLorme (North Platte) Fall 1:03
220 – Cody Harris (Lincoln Southeast) over Bryan Halsted (North Platte) Fall 0:41
285 – Alek Morales (North Platte) over Jacob Smith (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 0:11

Thursday, December 19

Garden County Triangular

Hershey 42 Garden County 21

Heavy – Lane Richardson (Hershey Public High School) over Jeremy Hart (Garden County High School) Fall 0:34
106 – Tucker Hicks (Hershey Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Makayla Brown (Hershey Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Alejandro Quiroga (Hershey Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jesus Marquez (Garden County High School) over Blake Fletcher (Hershey Public High School) Fall 1:24
132 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
138 – Chayton Crow (Hershey Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
152 – Tristen Jackson (Garden County High School) over Terence Whiting (Hershey Public High School) Dec 6-0
160 – Tristan Kirch (Garden County High School) over Nick Heiser (Hershey Public High School) Fall 3:23
170 – Wyatt McConnell (Hershey Public High School) over Mclane Beck (Garden County High School) Fall 1:50
182 – Tristen Jackson (Garden County High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
220 – Jonathan Thomas (Hershey Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Sidney 55 Hershey 24

106 – Makayla Brown (Hershey Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Tucker Hicks (Hershey Public High School) over Jack Fedderson (Sidney Public High School) Dec 3-0
120 – Ben Goble (Sidney Public High School) over Alejandro Quiroga (Hershey Public High School) Fall 0:25
126 – Blake Fletcher (Hershey Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Seth Hawkins (Sidney Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Chayton Crow (Hershey Public High School) over Zach Borges (Sidney Public High School) Dec 10-5
145 – Patraic Hays (Sidney Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Michael Muggli (Sidney Public High School) over Terence Whiting (Hershey Public High School) Fall 1:53
160 – Ryan Nieto (Sidney Public High School) over Nick Heiser (Hershey Public High School) Fall 0:47
170 – Brenton Christian (Sidney Public High School) over Wyatt McConnell (Hershey Public High School) Fall 3:42
182 – Cody Hofrock (Sidney Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Brandon Lulf (Sidney Public High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Kane Taylor (Sidney Public High School) over Jonathan Thomas (Hershey Public High School) Fall 1:15
Heavy – Lane Richardson (Hershey Public High School) over Dominic Beyer (Sidney Public High School) Fall 2:49
Sidney Public High School’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for Unsportsman like conduct Hershey

Ogallala @ Maxwell

Ogallala 43 Maxwell 36

138 Josh Meyers (Maxwell) won by pin over Cobe Hinton (Ogallala) 0:58.
145 Trent Zink (Ogallala) won by pin over Cash Boland (Maxwell) 1:13.
152 Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) won by pin over Chris Gallegos (Ogallala) 3:21.
160 Jacob Whisenhunt (Maxwell) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
170 Jared Washa (Ogallala) won by decision over Taylor McKeeman (Maxwell) 7-2.
182 Matthew Skinner (Ogallala) won by pin over Wyatt Strickland (Maxwell) 2:20.
195 Brody Cleveland (Ogallala) won by pin over Kameron Purdy (Maxwell) 3:15.
220 Levi Simmons (Maxwell) won by pin over Daulton Lurz (Ogallala) 1:01.
285 Houston Crane (Maxwell) won by pin over Bradley Clinesmith (Ogallala) 1:23.
106 Christian Gilchriest (Ogallala) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
113 Brandon Bush (Ogallala) won by pin over Jeremy Ochsner (Maxwell) 1:20.
120 Jason Bush (Ogallala) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
126 Toray Smith (Ogallala) won by major decision over Ryan Mckeeman (Maxwell) 12-3.
132 Ethan Lunkwitz (Maxwell) received a bye.