Colorado Springs Man Found Guilty of Sexually Assaulting NP Girl

Posted 8 months ago

By Scott Carlson

Steven Schaetzle

Steven Schaetzle

A 27-year-old Colorado Springs man has been found guilty of sexual assaulting a child in Lincoln County.

A jury reached a guilty verdict in the case of Stephen Schaetzle on Wednesday in Lincoln County District Court after a two-day trial.

Prosecutors say Schaetzle had non-consensual sex with his 14-year-old female cousin at a North Platte motel in 2006.

Schaetzle was in town for a family gathering when the assault occurred.  He was 20 at the time.

Schaetzle will be sentenced on April 28.

 


  • just curious

    is this idiot in the Navy? The picture looks like he is in Navy dress blues, if that is the case why is he also not being tried by a military court??

    Current score: 0
  • LeShara

    You are a disgrace to that uniform. You are a nasty perverted pedophile and you deserve everything you get in prison.

    Current score: 0
  • U.S. Navy Vet

    He was discharged several years ago. So, no, he is NOT in the Navy, thus he would not be tried by a Military Court Martial. Regardless if he discharged Honorably or otherwise, the wearing of his uniform in a setting such as this with the type of charges leveled at him is strictly prohibited, because he’s using it as a means of influence, and he’s been instructed by NCIS Washington DC to refrain from wearing it any further.

    Current score: 0
  • U.S. Navy Vet

    SECTION 4: LAWS, DIRECTIVES, U.S. NAVY REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO UNIFORMS

    (2) Former Members of the Armed Forces. Unless discussed in DOD Directive 1334.1 or Title 10 U.S. Code Sec. 772, former members who served honorably during a war and whose most recent service was terminated under honorable conditions, may wear the uniform of the highest grade held during their service only on the following occasions and during travel related to those occasions.

    (a) Military funerals, memorial services, weddings and inaugurals.

    (b) Patriotic parades or ceremonies in which any active or reserve United States military unit is taking part. Wearing of the uniform or any part of it at any other time or for any other purpose is prohibited.

    Current score: 0