AP Nebraska All-State Girls Basketball Teams

Posted 7 months ago

By Robert Lovell

BasketballHere are the 2014 AP All-State Girls Basketball Teams as voted on by sportswriters and sportscasters throughout the state.

CLASS A

Position-Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk, 5-8, Jr.

Kianna Ibis, Omaha Benson, 6-1, Jr.

Kate Liveringhouse, Bellevue West, 6-1, Sr.

Jessica Shepard, Fremont, 6-3, Jr.

Samantha Waldron, Millard West, 6-0, Sr.

Second Team

Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West, 5-8, So.

Madi Braun, Bellevue West, 5-9, Sr.

Tantashea Giger, Lincoln Northeast, 5-7, Jr.

Peyton Hagen, Bellevue East, 5-8, Sr.

Marisa Lowe, Millard West, 6-0, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Amaun Frazier, Bellevue East; Rylie Cascio-Jensen, Fremont; Sydney Armstrong, Grand Island; Skyler Snider, Kelsey Stithem, Kearney; Shelby Brown, Imani Wilson, Lincoln East; Mara Hollamon, Lincoln High; Angelique Archie, Lincoln North Star; Morgan Ewing, Toni Tupper, Shaneequah Watkins, Lincoln Northeast; Maddy Everett, Brooke Lattimer, Reanne May, Lincoln Southeast; McKenna Dodd, Abby Meader, Marysa Wilkinson, Lincoln Southwest; Holly Hild, Millard North; Madi Unzicker, Millard South; Kaci German, Brooke Savage, Millard West; Taleah Williams, Norfolk; Kaitlynn Harvey, North Platte; Arbrieal Benson, Zabrina Kentch, Kanesha Plater, Montrese Weller, Omaha Benson; Jackie Beaugard, Elexis Martinez, Omaha Central; Danielle Bynum, Omaha North; Simone Goods, Deleyah Harris, Omaha Northwest; Chelsea Chapman, Omaha South; Allison Kalal, Priscilla O’Dowd, Papillion-La Vista; Jordan Closter, Augusta Thramer, Maddy Voss, South Sioux City.

CLASS B

Position-Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

McKenzie Brown, Northwest, 5-10, Sr.

Kasey Hohlen, Norris, 6-2, Sr.

Mary Janovich, Gretna, 5-7, Sr.

Rachel Jelden, Holdrege, 6-1, Sr.

Maddie Simon, Lincoln Pius X, 6-2, Jr.

Second Team

Olivia Boender, Waverly, 6-2, Sr.

Katie Placke, Northwest, 6-0, Sr.

Hannah Riley, York, 5-9, Sr.

Jamie Schuetz, Gretna, 5-10, Sr.

Katie Schulte, Omaha Duchesne, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Mickenzie Brennan, Alliance; Adyson Narber, Aurora; Kim Higgins, Taylor Osborne, Bailey Zarybnicky, Beatrice; Lily Lutter, Bennington; Morgan Anderson, Sydney Lock, Blair; Elli McMeekin, Bailey Smith, Columbus; Tayler Doremus, Kalie Uher, Crete; Anna Edet, Alicia Mountain, Elkhorn; Megan Kucks, Lauren Maciejewski, Elkhorn South; Katie O’Boyle, Gering; Audra Keehn, Gretna; Sophia Pankratz, Bailey Petzoldt, Hastings; Julianna Burr, Jenna Gillespie, Jamie Isaacson, Holdrege; Hannah Ostrom, Lexington; Bailey Knobbe, Kennedy Sander, Lincoln Pius X; Brenleigh Daum, Molly Sughroue, McCook; Katie Zech, Nebraska City; Shalena Brown, Kylie Hohlen, Andrea Jameson, Norris; Erin Sorahan, Kennadi Keezer, Northwest; Ann Schulte, Omaha Duchesne; Kayla Johnk, Joelle Overkamp, Omaha Gross Catholic; Alex Banker, Brooke Denton, Omaha Skutt Catholic; Shayla Scanlan, Plattsmouth; Jill Brichacek, Schuyler; Aubrey Duer, Anna Schulz, Seward; Katelin Cole, Sarah Mahr, Sidney; Brianna Boender, Waverly; Veronica Botts, Erin Malleck, York.

CLASS C1

Position-Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Brooke Kissinger, Minden, 5-9, Sr.

Jamie Kissinger, Minden, 5-9, Sr.

Kenzie Kulm, Platteview, 5-7, Jr.

Haley Thiele, Bishop Neumann, 5-8, Jr.

Rachelle Tucker, Pierce, 6-2, Jr.

Second Team

Jade Gottier, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 5-9, Sr.

Paige Husa, Fairbury, 6-2, Sr.

Ashlea Kerr, Chadron, 6-1, Sr.

Taylor Kissinger, Minden, 6-0, Fr.

Tara Ziegelbein, Lincoln Lutheran, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Josie Bumgardner, Adams Central; Natalie Schmidt, Olivia Schneider, Arlington; Logan Finkey, Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood; Hannah Brown, Auburn; Kelsey Chapek, Dana Meduna, Bishop Neumann; Miranda Ketteler, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Val Fousek, Central City; Annika Gleason, Casey Krolikowski, Centura; Peyton Hinn, Bailea Kerr, Chadron; Taryn Luedtke, Columbus Lakeview; Payton Chohon, Columbus Scotus; Emily Reyes, Cozad; Megan Fiala, David City; Jordan Johnson, Shelby Pollman, Fairbury; Brooke Scheitel, Falls City; Emilie Krienert, Fillmore Central; Madie Nelson, Fort Calhoun; Josie Perez, Gordon-Rushville; Regan Geiken, Gothenburg; Megan Krajicek, Grand Island Central Catholic; Maegan Hiatt, Bailee Kerr, Maddie Seamann, Hershey; Allie Prososki, Maddie Squiers, Kylie Thiele, Kearney Catholic; Morgan Dworak, Ashlyn Power, Lincoln Christian; Maria Deeter, Lincoln Lutheran; Amber von Seggern, Logan View; Samantha Lane, Kalli Mackling, Leigh Ann Novotny, Jamie Winkler, Louisville; McKenzie Beach, Hayley Densberger, Malcolm; Ashley Kontor, Alison Oborny, Milford; Rebecca Stewart, Minden; Kady Lower, Mitchell; Joelle Heng, Geena Piper, Norfolk Catholic; Miranda Dirkschneider, Mariah Hall, North Bend Central; Jenna Paloucek, Ogallala; Emily Petersen, Sara Struble, Omaha Concordia; Jaci Brahmer, Jacy Bretschneider, Pierce; Sydney Feller, Mackenzie Zach, Platteview; Callie Christensen, Karlee Haecker, Sydney Heithoff, Breanne Matulka, Raymond Central; Karrie Sestak, St. Paul; Julia Reed, Syracuse; Jess Fleischman, Allie Snow, Tekamah-Herman; Brittany O’Kief, Emily Perrett, Valentine; Tschida Johnson, Gabby Shannon, Wahoo; Ashton Schweers, Jalyn Zeiss, Wayne; Amanda Hansen, West Point-Beemer; Bailey Batenhorst, Wisner-Pilger; Kelsey Bahe, Sam Luehr, Wood River.

CLASS C2

Position-Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Paige Ballinger, Pender, 6-1, Sr.

Allison Arens, Crofton, 5-9, Jr.

Kaylee Jensen, Humphrey/Lindsey Holy Family, 6-4, Sr.

Brandan Tighe, Homer, 5-7, Sr.

Chatrice White, Shelby-Rising City, 6-3, Sr.

Second Team

Maddie Egr, Yutan, 5-11, Jr.

Shandra Farmer, Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-3, So.

Clare Hamburger, Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-9, Jr.

Lauren Lehmkuhl, Wakefield, 5-11, Sr.

Marylyn Mozema, Weeping Water, 5-10, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Lydia Allen, Ellie Carr, Ainsworth; Kinsey Kozisek, Aquinas; Taylor Wiemers, Battle Creek; Megan Stuart, Bayard; Macie Coffey, Adrienne Lipker, Mackenzie Willicott, Blue Hill; Megan Dudden, Bridgeport; Alyssa Novotny, Clarkson/Leigh; Rebecca Eggerling, Paige Mitteis, Creighton; McKenna Obermier, Centennial; Alex Allen, Kelsey Sander, Maria Wortmann, Quinn Wragge, Crofton; Kaylee Glover, Doniphan-Trumbull; Colby Duvel, Nicole Kent, Dundy County-Stratton; Amber Karber, East Butler; Stephanie Bode, Elgin Public/Pope John; Hanna Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock; Katie Meyer, Carley Remmers, Freeman; Krista Fischer, Melanie Stratman, Jenny Strobbe, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Morgan Nikkila, Karlee Wright, Hastings St. Cecilia; Makayla Murphy, Cassandra Stowe, Homer; Jena Fink, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer; Ellie Geyer, Emily Kurtenbach, Ellie Kurtenbach, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family; Courtney Eltiste, Johnson County Central; Danika Daum, Kimball; Audra Corbit, Cameron Eddie, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge; Cailyn Ostrand, Nebraska Christian; Brynn Charling, McKayla Eisenhauser, Niobrara-Verdigre; Caitlin Peterson, Klaire Phillips, Palmyra; Maggie Fillipi, Trista Morgan, Pender; Nicole White, Plainview; Caelan Basnett, Amy Johnson, Ravenna; Morgan Dickson, Connor Lowery, Sandy Creek; Jessica Nekl, Shelby-Rising City; Kelsey Buss, Southern; Emily Becker, Jacque Murdoch, Southern Valley; Hiliary Huss, Kassidy Tighe, Becca Unger, Stanton; Riley Butler, Alex Meyer, Superior; Delaney Lemkau, Kailyn Wiseman, Sutton; Megan Bulin, Thayer Central; McKenzie Rusk, Wakefield; Blake Butterfield, West Holt; Karly Zaugg, Yutan.

CLASS D1

Position-Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Brooke Bauer, St. Mary’s, 5-10, Sr.

Jenscena Hansen, Deshler, 5-8, Sr.

Brittany Lawrence, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 6-3, Sr.

Taylor Menke, Friend, 5-11, Sr.

Kaylea Watson, Arapahoe, 5-7, Jr.

Second Team

Christa Brockhaus, Humphrey St. Francis, 6-1, Jr.

Abby Drieling, Emerson-Hubbard, 5-7, So.

Kinzy Enochs, Overton, 5-7, Sr.

Kiley Guerue, Morrill, 5-7, Sr.

Maggie McPhillips, Humphrey St. Francis, 5-8, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Lindsey Sullivan, Allen; Aimee Christensen, Alma; Sydney Taubenheim, Amherst; Shawna Paitz, Lindsy Siegel, Ansley-Litchfield; Carley Polston, Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe; Laura Lundeen, Carlie Prososki, Axtell; Kenna Fiedler, Bloomfield; Macy Ahlers, Natalie Rihanek, Hannah Sobotka, Boyd County; Madison Elliott, Valerie Most, Josie Palmer, Brady; Matyson Kleinschmidt, Jennifer Mick, Christy Swartzendruber, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley; McKenna McClintic, Burwell; Kadee Long, Cambridge; Shelby Lineberry, Mandi Stansberry, Cedar Bluffs; Brooke Behnk, Cedar Valley; Jacie Laetsch, Tami Jo Marcellus, Chambers/Wheeler Central; Emily Filsinger, Clearwater-Orchard; Summer Mueller, Jerry Straber, Creek Valley; Michelle Klein, Cross County; April Maschmann, Carlee Schardt, Deshler; Shelbi Brown, Elm Creek; Payton Blanke, Maddie Martin, Emerson-Hubbard; Mariah Hulse, Madison Johnson, Jenny Lawver, Annie Rohrig, Friend; Macy Peregrine, Jolene Shotkoski, Fullerton; Allison Braun, Heartland; Bethany Hollman, Heartland Lutheran; Precious Campbell, Brooke Turek, Hemingford; Sam Brester, Emily Brichacek, Howells-Dodge; Jacey Olmer, Humphrey St. Francis; Erin Bohling, Tori Rowe, Johnson-Brock; Laura Box, Sam Heng, Lourdes Central Catholic; Grayce Jorgensen, Medicine Valley; Jessica Harvey, Morrill; Malea Brummett, Nebraska Lutheran; Toni Caudillo, Anna O’Malley, North Platte St. Patrick’s; Brenna Parker, Omaha Nation; Madison Beavers, Overton; Jessie Valasek, Palmer; Jenna Habegger, Pawnee City; Taylor Juelfs, Potter-Dix; Emily Schnoor, Michaela Strathman, Randolph; Brealynn Lockhart, Red Cloud; Rebecca Higgins, Kaitlin Marten, Avery Taylor, Sandhills-Thedford; Jerica Baumert, Katelyn Wobken, Scribner-Snyder; Shayla Dockweiler, South Loup; Abbey Daffer, Southwest; Sydney Hupp, Bridget Schneider, Riley Sibbel, St. Mary’s; Jalyne Schuster, Sam Staggs, Kaley Stokey, Sutherland; Tristan Kirwan, Twin Loup; Rachel Arehart, Jessica Harms, Wilcox-Hildreth.

CLASS D2

Position-Name, School, Height, Grade

First team

Maggie Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart, 6-1, So.

Blair Hofstetter, Meridian, 5-11, Jr.

Jordan Lempke, Sterling, 6-3, Sr.

Dani Most, Giltner, 5-9, Sr.

Maggie Schulte, Wynot, 6-0, Sr.

Second Team

Darby Hinrichs, Giltner, 5-9, Sr.

Tailor Lee, Wauneta-Palisade, 5-9, Sr.

Jaden Schafer, Stuart, 5-5, So.

Allie Vogt, Bancroft-Rosalie, 5-10, Sr.

Abby Werkmeister, Maywood, 6-0, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Taylor Vasa, Arthur; Mary Jo McCauley, Shelby Ostrand, Bancroft-Rosalie; Brittany Shipp, Bertrand; Stacy Adams, College View Academy; Haley Hanks, Kaitlyn Rudloff, Crawford; Erin Saathoff, Sarah Schmidt, Josie Vitosh, Diller-Odell; Melanie Johnson, Eustis-Farnam; Riley Funk, Katie Koenig, Ewing; Amber Pribyl, Logan Zeleny, Exeter-Milligan; Haylee Heits, Abby Magdanz, Elizabeth Magdanz, Falls City Sacred Heart; Kelbie Lyon, Giltner; Rachel Beck, High Plains; Tristin Mason, Hampton; Brooke Hoyt, Hitchcock County; Hannah Haney, Savanna Jamison, Hyannis; Alyssa Miller, Lawrence-Nelson; Brianne Haskell, Lyons-Decatur Northeast; Justine Stone, Maywood; Lauren Taylor, Mead; Miranda Johnson, Meridian; Jessica Lovitt, Mullen; Lauryn Gustafson, Osceola; Joslyn Grabill, Syd Skupa, Silver Lake; Hannah Grote, Sioux County; Grace Kotschwar, South Platte; Erin Bloom, Spalding/Spalding Academy; Alex Cumming, St. Edward; Taylor Cockerill, Erika Goracke, Sterling; Monique Schafer, Stuart; Miranda Pierce, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller; Brianna Einspahr, Sydnee Harchelroad, Wauneta-Palisade; Tori Clausen, Wausa; Jayd Roberts, Winside; Jenna Heine, Danielle Wieseler, Wynot.