Yuletide Yards 2013 Winners

Yuletide-Yards-2013-GraphicThe results are in for Yuletide Yards 2013. The winners along with second and third place of each ward are listed below along with a picture of their yard.

Four judges voted on the nearly 90 nominations and North Platte Post readers voted and the popular vote on the Post counted as one vote for each ward.  The winners will each receive a $50 donation made in their name to the charity of their choice and be honored at an awards ceremony Thursday, December 19 at Quality Inn & Suites.

To see the other homes that were nominated and had their pictures featured on the Post click here.

Ward 1

1st Place- Steve and Jodi Westling – 914 East 4th Street

914 East 4th Street

914 East 4th Street

Judges review: “Beautiful Nativity and theme, all about Jesus.  Tastefully done and well maintained.”

2nd Place- Dave and Jeanne Baade- 610 South York

Judges review: “Incredible, loved the lights and color.”

3rd Place- Michelle Thiem – 521 East G Street

photo-521 East G- Ward 1

521 East G Street

Judges review: “Feels like the North Pole.”

Ward 2

1st Place- Roger and Kristi Volentine- 4010 Sweetwood Ct.

4010 W. Sweetwood Ct.

4010 W. Sweetwood Ct.

Judges review: “Winter Wonderland, Welcome to the North Pole, Gorgeous.”

2nd Place- Marc and Kim Kaschke – 3921 Sequoia

3921 Sequoia Drive

3921 Sequoia Drive

Judges review: “Nice and simple, clean, love the snowflake!”

3rd Place- Manny and Dawn Caudillo- 2014 West Philip

2014 W. Philip Avenue

2014 W. Philip Avenue

Judges review: “Festive and elegant, Gorgeous White Christmas.”

Ward 3

1st Place- Emerald and Michelle Miller- 1420 West Short Street

1420 West Short Street

1420 West Short Street

Judges review: “Love the symmetry of this design!”

2nd Place- Jim Larreau and Lisa Harper- 601 West 5th

Judges review: “Nice white lights, simple yet beautiful!”

3rd Place- Kevin and Alice Keck- 510 West 3rd Street

Judges review: “Love the manger, nice theme.”

Ward 4

1st Place-  Marvin and Judith Rundback- 616 East 6th

616 East 6th - Ward 4

616 East 6th Street

Judges review: “More beautiful decorations, always nice.”

2nd Place-  Troy Winemiller -  3505 Rodeo Road

3505 Rodeo Road

3505 Rodeo Road

Judges review: “Love that it’s different, beautiful.”

3rd Place- William and Deanna Kramer -  1221 W. 9th

Judges review:  “Nice and Beautiful.”

Outlying Area

1st Place- Sam and Angie Mohr- 8336 Sagebrush

8336 Sagebrush Lane

8336 Sagebrush Lane

Judges review: “Love it, the wreaths and angels.  Very Pretty, loved the trees along the entire backyard.”

2nd Place- Scott Odle- 8102 South Buffalo

8102 South Buffalo Bill Avenue

8102 South Buffalo Bill Avenue

Judges review:  ”Impressive and festive.  Very Pretty.”

3rd Place-  Patricia Vandewege – 9275 Sierra Drive

9275 Sierra Drive

9275 Sierra Drive

Judges review:  “Beautiful and clean, amazing porch columns!”

To see the nominated homes that had their pictures featured on the North Platte Post click here.